Possibilities with the WOZ value of 2019

Possibilities with the WOZ value of 2019

500 500 Sezer Yilmaz
Increased WOZ value in 2019

The average WOZ value increased in 2019 for the fourth year in a row. The average value is € 248.000 per home, as measured per 01-01-2019. The increase is 7,8% more than a year earlier. These numbers are both the highest value and the highest growth ever measured. Statistics Netherlands (CBS) reports this based on new figures.

The highest increase is in North Holland and South Holland. In North Holland, the average value grew by more than 10% to € 318.000 per home, the highest average value of all provinces. In South Holland, the average value increased by almost 11% to € 237.000 per house. The average value in the province of Groningen is the lowest at €166.000.

Value x1.000201420152016201720182019
Groningen159154154157165166
Friesland169163164169176186
Drenthe186181180185190201
Overijssel195191192196204217
Flevoland183179180185194212
Gelderland220214214218227243
Utrecht248240241252274297
Noord-Holland235232240259288318
Zuid-Holland199194197203214237
Zeeland188185186190194203
Noord-Brabant233226226234241257
Limburg180175178182190200

The figures for 2017, 2018, and 2019 are provisional and are not confirmed yet.

Value follows the development of purchase prices

The WOZ value supports the development of purchase prices of existing owner-occupied homes with a delay of approximately one year. The cause of delay is the appraisal method: properties are appraised on January 1st against the value of January 1st of the previous year. House prices have been rising since 2014, while the WOZ value shows an increase only from 2015.

We expect to see a similar pattern for growth in the housing market in 2020 — albeit, not as much as in previous years.

Calculation method

In addition to the effect of appraisals from a year earlier, the development of the WOZ value includes all homes, including rental houses and unsold owner-occupied dwellings. Moreover, the availability of dwellings is changing due to new construction and demolition, which generally has an increasing effect on the development of the WOZ value.

Possibilities: Refinance

The outcome of homes increasing in value is that property taxes rise as well. Another outcome is that you could refinance or renegotiate with your bank about the mortgage rate. Contact us to learn more about the options and how we can assist you to pay less on your current mortgage.

Summary
Increased WOZ value in 2019
Article Name
Increased WOZ value in 2019
Description
The average WOZ value was € 248.000 per home in 2019. The increase is 7,8% more than a year earlier. Call us to discuss your possibilities.
Author
Publisher Name
Mister Mortgage
Publisher Logo